Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State recommended that the court revoke two years of Cooper’s probation, to be served in the county jail. Instead, the trial court sentenced Cooper to serve 18 months in state prison. We granted Cooper’s application for discretionary review, and he now appeals. 1. Cooper claims that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the revocation petition based on his post-arrest confinement for 44 days without a hearing, in violation of OCGA §§ 17-4-26 and 42-8-38. We conclude that dismissal was not warranted here. (a) Regarding Cooper’s claim that the State violated his rights under OCGA § 17-4-26, that statute provides: Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. This statute “is a directive to an arresting officer to present the arrestee before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest.” Smith v. Nichols, 270 Ga. 550, 554 (2) (b) (512 SE2d 279) (1999). See also Dodson v. Grimes, 220 Ga. 269, 270-271 (1) (138 SE2d 311) (1964) (interpreting OCGA § 17-4-26′s substantially similar predecessor).