Thank you for sharing!
[…] Robinson v. State, 182 Ga. App. 423, 427 (12) (356 SE2d 55) (1987) (citation and punctuation omitted) (holding that the defendant was not entitled to be “releas[ed . . .] of all charges based on” an alleged violation of OCGA § 17-4-26). Accordingly, the trial court did not err by declining to dismiss the State’s revocation petition due to a lack of compliance with OCGA § 17-4-26.[1] (b) As to Cooper’s claims that the State violated his rights under OCGA § 42-8-38 (b), that statute provides that when a probationer is brought before the court on an alleged probation violation, “the court shall give the probationer an opportunity to be heard fully at the earliest possible date on his or her own behalf, in person or by counsel[.]” Although the statute does not establish any particular timeline for such a hearing, Cooper maintains that “ [f]orty-four days without being brought into court for any reason is not ‘the earliest possible date.’” Again, we find no basis for dismissing Cooper’s claims. In Anderson v.