Thank you for sharing!
[…] Joint tenancy with right of survivorship — as a common law doctrine — was abolished in this State in 1777. See Williams v. Studstill, 251 Ga. 466, 467 (306 SE2d 633) (1983). Thereafter, all estates were held to be tenancies in common. See id. In 1976, however, legislation was passed permitting the creation of a joint tenancy. See id. at 466 n.2; Cahill v. United States, 303 Ga. 148, 149 (810 SE2d 480) (2018). That law is codified as OCGA § 446190, which provides “a wordbyword method of creating a joint tenancy with right of survivorship.” Cahill, 303 Ga. at 149. Relevant to this appeal, OCGA § 44-6-190 (a) provides: (2) Any instrument of title in favor of two or more persons shall be construed to create interests in common without survivorship between or among the owners unless the instrument expressly refers to the takers as “joint tenants,” “joint tenants and not as tenants in common,” or “joint tenants with survivorship” or as taking “jointly with survivorship.”