Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Tachdjian, 256 Ga. App. at 170; see also OCGA § 13-2-2 (4). Accordingly, “[t]he interpretation of Section 1 (l) of the lease] should be governed by the intent of the parties as expressed in the entire lease contract.” Dept. of Transp. v. Calfee Co. of Dalton, 202 Ga. App. 299, 301 (1) (414 SE2d 268) (1991). In addition, as a general rule, provisions of a lease should be construed against the lessor. See Rainbow USA, Inc. v. Cumberland Mall, LLC, 301 Ga. App. 642, 644 (1) (688 SE2d 631) (2009); OCGA § 13-2-2 (5) (“If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred[.]“).