Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hansford appeals these rulings. 1. Hansford first asserts that the trial court erred in ruling that, despite Veal’s default, Veal could dispute his liability for fraud, a civil RICO violation, and punitive damages. We will address each claim in turn after discussing the general law regarding default. OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides, in relevant part, that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence,” unless the action involves unliquidated damages, “in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages[.]” In other words, a default “ operates as an admission by the defendant of the truth of the definite and certain allegations and the fair