Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scott v. State, 306 Ga. 507, 509 (2) (832 SE2d 426) (2019). When the question presented is whether a course of conduct can result in multiple violations of the same statute, “the merger analysis requires careful interpretation of the criminal statute at issue to identify the ‘unit of prosecution’ — the precise act or conduct that the legislature criminalized.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Accordingly, we must begin our analysis with the statute itself. As previously discussed, OCGA § 16570 (b) provides that one “commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Consequently, “the act prohibited by OCGA § 16570 (b) is maliciously causing a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain, and each act causing cruel or excessive physical or mental pain constitutes a ‘unit of prosecution’ under the statute.”