Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hunter had become a resident of the shelter as part of the Georgia Reentry Program. He previously had been convicted of and imprisoned for voluntary manslaughter. Hunter was paroled in June 2015 and placed at Rainbow. Rainbow did not know the nature of Hunter’s — or any other Reentry Program residents’ — crime (other than the fact that they were not sex offenders). Rainbow did not conduct background checks or screen the Reentry Program residents, some of whom may have committed violent crimes. It relied on the state’s process for screening inmates as being eligible for parole. See OCGA § 42-9-40 (a) (“The [Board of Pardon and Paroles] shall adopt, implement, and maintain a parole guidelines system [which] shall be consistent with the board’s primary goal of protecting society and shall take into consideration the severity of the current offense, the inmate’s prior criminal history, the inmate’s conduct, and the social factors which the board has found to have value in predicting the probability of further criminal behavior and successful adjustment under parole supervision.”). Rainbow required the residents to sign documents setting out the shelter’s rules, which included rules that prohibited physical contact and violent contact between residents. But the only enforcement of the rules was the residents’ signature attesting that they would honor them.