Thank you for sharing!
[…] But because they do not contest the court’s denial of this motion as to the other matters raised in that motion, we only address the two specific issues they do argue on appeal.[41] OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides that “[a]fter the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief.”[42] And here, the record shows that after Francis presented evidence at the final hearing on the question of damages, Alexander and Capital Gains presented no evidence but orally moved for partial involuntary dismissal of claims under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b).