Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even so, Alexander and Capital Gains rely on Follmer v. Perry[24] in support of their demand for a jury trial on damages being timely under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), despite being filed after entry of default judgment on liability. But Francis contends this case is inapposite because the defendant in Follmer filed a demand for jury trial on damages prior to the entry of default judgment.[25] And while we agree with Francis that this case is factually inapposite, we do not believe Follmer forecloses Alexander and Capital Gains’s argument on this particular question.[26] Our analysis begins with OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), which must be read in pari materia with OCGA § 9-11-55 (b).[27] Under OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), “[a]t any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to be opened”[28] for various reasons upon appropriate showings by the defaulting party. And looking to the plain language of OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), a defendant remains “in default” before final judgment.