Thank you for sharing!
[…] But we are unpersuaded by the vague language from Follmer upon which they hinge their argument. In Follmer, we explained that the party in default “placed damages in issue by filing his motion to open default with his proposed answer and by filing a demand for jury trial on the issue of damages [the next day].”[38] But nothing in Follmer explicitly says the “proposed answer” was attached as an exhibit rather than separately—though belatedly—filed. And more importantly, under the plain language of our Civil Practice Act, “[n]o other pleadings may be allowed,” save for those delineated by OCGA § 9-11-7 (a), which provides as follows: There shall be a complaint and an answer; a thirdparty complaint, if a person who is not an original party is summoned under Code Section 91114; and a thirdparty answer, if a thirdparty complaint is served. There may be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and an answer to a crossclaim, if the answer contains a crossclaim. No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a reply to an answer or a thirdparty answer.