Thank you for sharing!
[…] “presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”[17] As a result, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,[18] consider the text contextually,[19] read the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”[20] and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”[21] Simply put, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[22] Looking to the statute at issue, OCGA § 9-11-55 provides, in relevant part, that “in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages.”[23] And in this case, at the point in which Alexander and Capital Gains filed their demand for a jury trial on damages, the trial court had already denied their motions to open default and entered default judgment against them on the issue of liability.