Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Title by prescription is the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law.” OCGA § 445160. In this case, that period is 20 years. OCGA § 44-5-163. “An incorporeal right which may be lawfully granted, such as a right of way or the right to throw water upon the land of another, may be acquired by prescription.” OCGA § 44-5-175. “Prescriptive title to an easement is governed by the same rules as prescriptive title to land.” Ga. Power Co. v. Gibson, 226 Ga. 165, 165 (2) (173 SE2d 217) (1970). OCGA § 44-5-161 defines those rules. The statute provides: In order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it: (1) [m]ust be in the right of the possessor and not of another; (2) [m]ust not have originated in fraud . . . ; (3) [m]ust be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable; and (4) [m]ust be accompanied by a claim of right. OCGA § 44-5-161 (a). We observe that the landowners do not cite, and we have not found, a case imposing an easement by prescription when the alleged holder of the easement disclaims any right to the easement, such as the case here.