Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is well settled that “[n]egligence is not actionable unless it is the proximate cause of the injury.” (Citation omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Owens, 330 Ga. App. 123, 130 (2) (766 SE2d 569) (2014). “Proximate cause is that which, in the natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by other causes, produces an event, and without which the event would not have occurred.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Moreover, the affirmative defense of avoidable consequences is set out in OCGA § 51-11-7. Weston v. Dun Transp., 304 Ga. App. 84, 88 (1) (695 SE2d 279) (2010). The statute states in part that “[i]f the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover.” OCGA § 51-11-7. As we have more fully explained, [t]he plaintiff must exercise ordinary care for [his] own safety, and must by the same degree of care avoid the effect of the [defendant's] negligence after it becomes apparent to [him] or in the exercise of ordinary care [he] should have learned