Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is well settled that “[u]nder Georgia law, an employer is responsible for the negligent or intentional torts of its employee, provided they are committed by the employee in furtherance and within the scope of the employer’s business.” ABM Aviation v. Prince, 366 Ga. App. 592, 595 (1) (884 SE2d 8) (2023). “To state a cause of action for negligence, a plaintiff must establish the following essential elements: (1) a legal duty; (2) a breach of this duty; (3) an injury; and (4) a causal connection between the breach and the injury.” (Citation omitted.) Id. OCGA § 40-6-6, however, contains certain privileges for authorized emergency vehicles.[5] The statute states in part that “[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle may . . . [p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation[.]” OCGA § 40-6-6 (b) (2). This privilege, however, does not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle “ from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (1).