Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) Waiver of Sovereign Immunity Code sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 both expressly provide for a waiver of a local government entity’s sovereign immunity and the extent of such a waiver. OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) expressly states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived” up to specified monetary limits. OCGA § 36-92-2 (b) states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state.” The plain language of these Code sections express a waiver of sovereign immunity for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.