Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted). Patton, 302 Ga. at 254. Only if the text of the statute presents an ambiguity do we apply the canons of statutory construction applicable to resolving ambiguities. (d) The Meaning of “Use” in OCGA §§ 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 In pertinent part, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) waives the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle . . . as provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” Code Section 36-92-2 (a) and (b) set financial limits on the extent of the waiver for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” Neither provision defines the word “use,” nor is the word defined elsewhere in Chapter 92 of Title 36. See OCGA § 36-92-1 (definitions).