Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether Scarbrough’s immunity has been waived is a jurisdictional issue and not simply a defense to liability. See McConnell v. Dep’t of Labor, 302 Ga. 18, 19 (805 SE2d 79) (2017) (“[T]he applicability of sovereign immunity is a threshold determination, and, if it does apply, a court lacks jurisdiction over the case and, concomitantly, lacks authority to decide the merits of a claim that is barred.”). (b) Waiver of Sovereign Immunity Code sections 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 both expressly provide for a waiver of a local government entity’s sovereign immunity and the extent of such a waiver. OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) expressly states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) states that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived” up to specified monetary limits.