Thank you for sharing!
[…] (citation omitted)). See also OCGA § 36-92-1 (definitions). Scarbrough, however, has not identified any statutory text that supports a construction excluding any “use” beyond active transportation, and we see nothing in the chapter that suggests that “use” has a qualified or narrower meaning than its ordinary meaning. For example, a “covered” motor vehicle is defined as any motor vehicle owned, leased, or rented by the local government entity. See OCGA § 36-92-1 (2) (A), (B). “‘Motor vehicle’ means any automobile, bus, motorcycle, truck, trailer, or semitrailer, including its equipment, and any other equipment permanently attached thereto, designed or licensed for use on the public streets, roads, and highways of the state.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (6).