Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, “where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning ends.” (Citations and punctuation omitted). Patton, 302 Ga. at 254. Only if the text of the statute presents an ambiguity do we apply the canons of statutory construction applicable to resolving ambiguities. (d) The Meaning of “Use” in OCGA §§ 33-24-51 and 36-92-2 In pertinent part, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) waives the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle . . . as provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” Code Section 36-92-2 (a) and (b) set financial limits on the extent of the waiver for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.”