Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his case, that would mean merging the theft by taking counts into a sentence that ran concurrently to the burglary sentence in Count 1. Johnson misunderstands the principles he is asserting. As described in Johnson III, 364 Ga. App. at 754 (2), the theft by taking statutes under which Johnson was convicted (those in effect as of the date of the offenses, November 2007) read as follows. OCGA § 16-8-2 provided: A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated. OCGA § 16-8-12 provided: (a) A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 1682 through 1689 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except: (1) If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in