Thank you for sharing!
[…] As described in Johnson III, 364 Ga. App. at 754 (2), the theft by taking statutes under which Johnson was convicted (those in effect as of the date of the offenses, November 2007) read as follows. OCGA § 16-8-2 provided: A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated. OCGA § 16-8-12 provided: (a) A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 1682 through 1689 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except: (1) If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor; [or] . . . (5) (A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection notwithstanding, if the property which was the subject of the theft was a motor vehicle or was a motor vehicle part or component which exceeded $100.00 in value . . ., by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor; provided, however, that any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this paragraph shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 20 years. Under these statutes, there were no “general” and “specific” offenses.