Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the trial was scheduled to occur less than 30 days after the motion to exclude the evidence was filed. And it is a prerequisite to a direct appeal under that Code section that the motion have been filed at least 30 days prior to trial. The state does not assert any other provision authorizing the appeal. So we lack jurisdiction and must dismiss the appeal. OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) sets forth the limited instances under which the state may bring a direct appeal in a criminal case. Subsection 5-7-1 (a) (4), which precedes the subsection on which the state relies here, authorizes the state to appeal from a narrowly defined set of rulings excluding evidence — provided the motion is “made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first[.]” That is: From an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or excluding the results of any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs