Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pinckney initially testified that he recognized the photos as coming from “a social media account,” that some came from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department in North Carolina, and that he recognized the people in them. Defense counsel objected that there was a lack of foundation and identification for the photos. Pinckney then testified that he recognized the photos and that he recognized the people in them. Evidence like photos may be authenticated with evidence “sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (a). Authentication may be achieved through any means that satisfies that statutory standard. See Nicholson v. State, 307 Ga. 466, 475 (5) (837 SE2d 362) (2019). That can include the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1). See McCammon v. State, 306 Ga. 516, 522-523 (3) (832 SE2d 396) (2019). When authenticating evidence, the proponent must “present evidence sufficient to make out a prima facie case that the proffered evidence is what it purports to be.”