Thank you for sharing!
[…] This claim therefore fails. 3. Mason also contends that the trial court should not have admitted evidence about Mason’s alleged theft of the .40-caliber handgun a month before the murders. In Mason’s view, the trial court failed to ensure that the probative value of the theft was not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403″). We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. See Jones v. State, 305 Ga. 653, 655 (2) (827 SE2d 254) (2019). Relevant evidence, although generally admissible, see OCGA § 24-4-402, may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” See OCGA § 24-4-403. But the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is “an extraordinary remedy that should be used only sparingly.” Wilson v. State, 315 Ga. 728, 738 (8) (883 SE2d 802) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted).