Thank you for sharing!
[…] When, as here, a defendant is charged under the Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (“Gang Act”) with committing a crime in furtherance of the purposes of a criminal street gang, he may be part of two conspiracies: the immediate conspiracy to commit the crime, and the “larger criminal conspiracy” to participate in the gang. Chavers v. State, 304 Ga. 887, 893 (3) (823 SE2d 283) (2019); Kemp, 303 Ga. at 393 (2) (b) (i). This is because a criminal street gang is essentially “a general conspiracy among several individuals to commit crimes.” Kemp, 303 Ga. at 394 (2) (b) (i). See also OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) & (1) (J) (a “[c]riminal street gang” is “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity,” and “[c]riminal gang activity” includes, among other things, any crime involving violence or the possession or use of a weapon); Kemp, 303 Ga. at 394 (2) (b) (i) (to show a violation of the Gang Act, the State must prove the existence of a criminal street gang and “the commission of a specific