Thank you for sharing!
[…] We note that in his appellate brief, Jackson asserts that trial counsel’s failure to request an accomplice-corroboration instruction was deficient, but he does not explain how counsel’s deficiency was prejudicial. And “[i]t is well established that the burden is on the party alleging error to show it by the record.” Sillah v. State, 315 Ga. 741, 751 (3) (883 SE2d 756) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). Nevertheless, assuming without deciding that Jackson’s counsel performed deficiently, we conclude that Jackson has not established that he was prejudiced. OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.” “Where accomplice testimony is the bedrock of the conviction, it may be likely that the jury convicted the defendant on the accomplice’s testimony alone.” Payne v. State, 314 Ga. 322, 326 (1) (877 SE2d 202) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted).