Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 706, 709 (1) (b) (832 SE2d 809) (2019). Regarding the first two elements, Murphy testified that Jackson was a member of the Gangster Disciples, and Investigator Penson testified that Jackson had several tattoos signifying the Gangster Disciples. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (existence of a gang "may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics"). Investigator Penson further testified that the Gangster Disciples was a criminal street gang, had at least three members, and the gang had committed violent crimes, including aggravated assault and murder. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (defining a "criminal street gang" as "any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity"). Regarding the third element, as stated in Division 1 (a), the evidence authorized a finding that Jackson shot at and killed Brewster, establishing that he committed the predicate offense of murder.