Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jackson was convicted of violating the Gang Act by participating in criminal gang activity through the commission of the murder of Brewster while “associated with Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang.” Jackson was also convicted of violating the Gang Act by participating in criminal gang activity through the commission of “the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon . . . by having in his possession . . . a firearm after having been convicted of the felony crime of aggravated assault” while “associated with Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang.” See OCGA §§ 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in [paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3"); 16-15-3 (1) (J) (enumerated offenses include any criminal offense that involves violence or the use of a weapon).