Thank you for sharing!
[…] Joseph’s. In our initial decision in McArthur I, we held that the plaintiffs could not benefit from fraud-based tolling because the abuse itself revealed that the church had wronged the plaintiffs.[25] The Supreme Court rejected this reasoning, holding that a plaintiff could introduce evidence to support tolling with respect to claims premised on the church’s conduct.[26] We now examine the plaintiffs’ claims under this framework. Under OCGA § 9-3-96, “[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” A plaintiff who seeks to toll a limitation period under OCGA § 9396 must make three showings: first, that the defendant committed actual fraud; second, that the fraud concealed the cause of action from the plaintiff, such that the plaintiff was debarred or deterred from bringing an action; and