Thank you for sharing!
[…] A plaintiff “must show a direct nexus between at least one of the predicate acts listed under the RICO Act and the injury [he] purportedly sustained.”[45] The injuries from the abuse did not flow from the coverup, and the injury of “reopening old wounds” is too attenuated to meet the direct nexus requirement.[46] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing the plaintiffs’ RICO claims. 4. Finally, we reaffirm our holdings in McArthur I that were not implicated by the Supreme Court’s decision in St. Joseph’s. (a) In McArthur I, we held that OCGA § 9333.1 provides a statute of repose such that it cannot be tolled.[47] Under OCGA § 9333.1 (a) (2), “[n]otwithstanding Code Section 9333 [setting forth the general statute of limitation for injury claims] any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of 23 years.” We reasoned that this code section constituted a statute of repose because “[t]he deadline for filing an action — a plaintiff’s twentythird birthday — bears no relation to when the cause of action accrued.”[48] By its terms, OCGA § 9-3-33.1 only applies to actions seeking damages for “childhood