Thank you for sharing!
[…] Floyd Medical moved to dismiss Golden’s claim for ordinary negligence, arguing that Count 2 of the renewal action asserted a new claim not brought in the original federal action. The trial court agreed, concluding that Golden’s claim for ordinary negligence was barred by the two-year statute of limitation because it was not raised in the original federal action. (a) Statute of Limitation. The general statute of limitation for injuries to the person provides that such action “shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues[.]” OCGA § 9-3-33. Similarly, OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) provides that “ an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” See also OCGA §§ 9-3-70, 9-3-71 (c).