Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Citing this statement, the trial court reasoned that because the statute of repose was not a filing deadline imposed by the Georgia Constitution, the fiveyear period of repose applicable to Golden’s claims was tolled for the 122day period between March 14, 2020 and July 14, 2020. The trial court therefore concluded that the statute of repose expired on October 31, 2021, 10 days after Golden filed her renewal action. (a) Statute of Repose Generally. We recently noted that OCGA § 9371 (a) requires that an action for medical malpractice be brought within two years from the date of injury. Under OCGA § 9371 (b), “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Thus, Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a twoyear statute of limitations. Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a fiveyear statute of ultimate repose and abrogation. (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Smith v. Kayfan, 364 Ga.