Thank you for sharing!
[…] In anticipation of Sorrells’ testimony in this case, the State filed a motion in limine to prohibit Ridley from mentioning the child molestation charges against Sorrells, his arrest, or his subsequent termination from the Sheriff’s Office. In its motion, the State argued that such evidence would be inadmissible under OCGA § 24-6-608 (specific instances of bad conduct may not be proved by extrinsic evidence, but may be inquired into on cross-examination if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness), OCGA § 24-4-402 (irrelevant evidence is not admissible), and OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).