Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon hearing this testimony, the guardian ad litem amended her recommendation to committal to the Department, to which the State joined.[1] Ultimately, the juvenile court committed L. J. to the Department for 24 months, but strongly recommended that L. J. be transferred to a non-secure placement as soon as possible. This appeal followed. 1. L. J. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion by finding that reasonable efforts had been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove him from his home, pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-600 (a) (1) (C), because it ignored mitigating evidence that supported placing him with his father. We disagree. After a court adjudicates a child delinquent,[2] the court must then “hear evidence and determine whether: (A) Such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision; (B) Such child’s continuation in his or her home is contrary to such child’s welfare; and (C) Reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove such child from his or her home.” OCGA § 1511600 (a) (1) (A-C). The trial court is granted broad discretion in making these determinations in the dispositional phase of the proceedings, and “may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary[.]” OCGA § 15-11-600 (f); see In re M. D., 233 Ga.