Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Perlman v. Perlman, 318 Ga. App. 731, 737 (4) (734 SE2d 560) (2012). Our next inquiry, then, is whether the trial court’s May 25, 2021 order was directly appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 or required an application for discretionary appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35. For the following reasons, we conclude that an application for discretionary appeal was necessary to pursue an appeal from that order. Because Evans failed to file such an application, we dismiss his appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) provides that appeals in certain classes of cases “shall be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction. The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed. . . .” Included among those classes are “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony