Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once the notice of appeal has been filed, the obligation to prepare the record rests with the clerk. Holy Fellowship Church of God in Christ v. First Community Bank of Henry County, 242 Ga. App. 400, 402 (530 SE2d 24) (2000). “[I]t is the responsibility of the clerk of court to prepare the record and transmit it to the appellate court.” Long v. City of Midway, 251 Ga. 364 (306 SE2d 639) (1983). See generally OCGA § 5-6-43 (“It shall be the duty of the clerk of the trial court to prepare a complete copy of the entire record of the case . . . together with a copy of the notice of appeal . . . and transmit the same . . . to the appellate court.”); Jones, 302 Ga. at 506 (II) (“We begin with an examination of whether the trial court erred in dismissing the Joneses’ notice of appeal based on its own conclusion that the underlying order was not appealable.