Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we review this claim for plain error. See OCGA § 24-1­103 (d).[12] To show plain error, Appellants must point to an error that was not affirmatively waived, the error must have been clear and not open to reasonable dispute, the error must have affected his substantial rights, and the error must have seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Grier v. State, 313 Ga. 236, 240-241 (869 SE2d 423) (2022). OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) required the State, as it concedes, to permit Muse and Darious to inspect and copy the data extracted from Muse’s cell phone “no later than ten days prior to trial or as otherwise ordered by the court.” “OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that if the 10-day deadline is not met, the trial court can elect various remedies short of exclusion, including granting a continuance.” Harris v. State, 313 Ga. 653, 666 (872 SE2d 732) (2022).