Thank you for sharing!
[…] To convict Darious and Jujuane, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of a “criminal street gang,” that [Darious and Jujuane] w[ere] associated with the gang, that [they] committed one of the offenses listed in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), and that the commission of the predicate offense was intended to further the interests of the gang. Sillah v. State, 315 Ga. 741, 745 (883 SE2d 756) (2023). Darious and Jujuane do not argue that the Nine Trey Bloods are not a criminal street gang. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (defining a “criminal street gang” as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”). Instead, they argue that the State failed to prove the other elements of criminal gang activity.