Thank you for sharing!
[…] In conjunction with the juvenile court’s authority under OCGA § 15-11-601 to place the child on probation, the juvenile court can order that the child be placed on probation under PMP with graduated sanctions, including secure probation sanctions at the request of the probation officer supervising the child.[4] See OCGA § 15-11-605 (a) (1) and (2) (providing that “[i]n addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under this article, the court may require that children who receive a disposition of probation: (1) Be ordered to a probation management program; or (2) Be ordered to a secure probation sanctions program by a probation officer or hearing officer.”).