Thank you for sharing!
[…] An “entire agreement” clause, however, does not prevent the admission of parol evidence to explain ambiguities already existing in the contract, and the insurance policy’s reference to a sub-limit that was not contained in the final contract is an ambiguity within the contract itself. See Baker v. Jellibeans, Inc., 252 Ga. 458, 459 (1) (314 SE2d 874) (1984) (“entire agreement” clause did not prevent the consideration of parol evidence to explain the terms of an option contract that, on its own, was vague and indefinite); see also OCGA § 24-3-3 (b) (“Parol evidence shall be admissible to explain all ambiguities, both latent and patent.”). Thus, the merger clause did not prevent the trial court from considering parol evidence to determine the meaning of the ambiguity that already existed in the contract.