Thank you for sharing!
[…] A body-shop owner testified that he observed several areas of the father’s truck that needed repair, including the brush guard, the hood, the headlight, and the fender. The body-shop owner gave the father an estimate of $2,257 to repair the damage to the vehicle, which included labor and parts, and estimated that the cost to repair/replace the ranch hand bumper alone was “$1500 or so.” The owner of the body shop did not repair the vehicle. OCGA § 16723 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he . . . [i]ntentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” The value of the damage to the property “may be established by several means.” Spann v. State, 250 Ga. App. 354, 355 (551 SE2d 755) (2001).