Thank you for sharing!
[…] Count 13 alleged that Salaam, Chambers and Grant had participated in gang activity when they acquired an interest in the victim’s marijuana and cell phone by means of the aggravated assault alleged in Count 15 (of which Salaam was acquitted). Salaam was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without parole plus 100 years. His motion for new trial was denied. 1. Salaam first argues that the evidence was insufficient to find him guilty of the armed robbery (Count 5) and the various activities associated with the gang (Counts 1 through 4). We disagree. OCGA § 16-15-4 provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in [OCGA § 16-15-3].[2] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any [such] offense . . . with the intent to obtain or earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, through criminal gang activity or proceeds derived therefrom any interest in or control of any real or personal property of any nature, including money. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management or leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in criminal gang activity. (Emphasis supplied.)