Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 272 Ga. App. 152, 154 (2) (611 SE2d 780) (2005) (an appellant cannot establish reversible error in the exclusion of evidence he did not proffer to the trial court). Absent such a proffer, there is no basis for this Court to conclude that Barrett was harmed by the exclusion of his potential testimony. See Whitelock, 349 Ga. App. at 35 (1); Sherls, 272 Ga. App. at 154 (2); accord Stack-Thorpe v. State, 270 Ga. App. 796, 802 (4) (b) (608 SE2d 289) (2004) (absent a proffer of evidence excluded by the trial court, the ruling is not a ground for reversal); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”); Butler v. State, 363 Ga. App. 753, 766-767 (9) (871 SE2d 902) (2022) (“An appellant must show harm as well as error to prevail on appeal; error to be reversible must be harmful.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).