Thank you for sharing!
[…] Barrett thereafter chose not to testify at trial. He contends on appeal that the trial court erred by prohibiting testimony from him or other witnesses about his mental deficiencies and handicaps. While we agree that the trial court erred, Barrett has not met his burden of showing harm. We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. Moreland v. State, 356 Ga. App. 452, 454 (1) (847 SE2d 641) (2020). The admissibility of lay witness opinion testimony is governed by OCGA § 247701, which provides, in relevant part: (a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 247702[, addressing expert opinion testimony]. Under this statute, “if the facts are given on which opinions are based, laymen are competent to give opinions on a person’s mental condition.” Moreland, 356 Ga. App. at 454 (1) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also generally Dix v.