Thank you for sharing!
[…] We do not read these provisions to require the same thing. See Pandora Franchising, LLC v. Kingdom Retail Group, LLLP, 299 Ga. 723, 728 (1) (b) (791 SE2d 786) (2016) (“Where the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the Court assumes different meanings were intended.”) (citation omitted). Additionally, reading the statute to allow for the specific reasons listed in the OCGA § 50-14-4 (b) (1) affidavits — which must be filed in every case there is a closure — to satisfy the separate requirement in OCGA § 50-14-4 (a) that “the specific reasons for such closure shall be entered upon the official minutes” would render the requirement in OCGA § 50-14-4 (a) entirely superfluous because then the specific reasons would always be “entered upon” the minutes. See Schick v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 334 Ga. App. 425, 432 (1) (779 SE2d 452) (2015) (“As a fundamental principle of statutory construction, we endeavor to give each part of the statute meaning and avoid constructions that make some language mere surplusage or meaningless.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). Therefore, the fact that the specific reasons for the closure of each meeting were part of the publicly available affidavits does not mean that the minutes complied with the statutory requirements of OCGA § 50-14-4 (a). See Moon v. Terrell County, 249 Ga. App. 567, 569 (2) (548 SE2d 680) (2001) (meeting minutes did not comply with OCGA § 50-14-4 (a)’s requirement that the minutes “reflect the names of the members present and the names of those voting for closure” even though it could have easily been presumed under separate provisions of the Open Meetings Act that every commissioner present voted for closure).