Thank you for sharing!
[…] Washington, 298 Ga. 770, 778 n. 7 (784 SE2d 775) (2016). The Majority relies upon the Oates case for the proposition that OCGA § 20-2-211 (b) “contemplates continuous employment under the same contract of employment.” However, in that case, sovereign immunity was not at issue. Indeed, the plaintiff in Oates proceeded first to the local school board, appealed the decision to the State Board of Education, and then appealed to the Superior Court as contemplated in OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a), the statute that explicitly waives sovereign immunity for school boards for “any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law[.]” Oates, 198 Ga. App. at 78. Accordingly, I do not agree that Oates answers the question presented here, and there is no precedent finding a waiver of sovereign immunity in the context we now consider.