Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court scheduled a hearing for both the mandamus action and the summary judgment motion, at which the parties agreed that the court would first hear argument on the motion for summary judgment. During the hearing, the Sheriff conceded that Rule 8.1, which had been cited as having been violated in the Bondsman’s non-renewal letter, did not apply to the Bondsman’s renewal application. Nevertheless, the Sheriff maintained that the Bondsman had “an obligation . . . to timely pay off” its fi.fa’s, and that its failure to do so justified the nonrenewal of its certificate under OCGA § 17-6-50 (b) (4) (giving the Sheriff the authority to approve professional bondspersons who “remain[ ] in good standing with respect to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and all rules and regulations established by the sheriff in the county where the bonding business is conducted”).