Thank you for sharing!
[…] Advance Leasing & Rent-A-Car, 208 Ga. App. 848, 849 (2) (432 SE2d 559) (1993). The first element [Appellants] must prove, misrepresentation of a material fact, can be demonstrated by either showing that a material fact was, in fact, misrepresented, or that a material fact was concealed by [Appellees]. In this latter situation, however, [Appellants] must further allege that a fiduciary or confidential relationship existed such that [Appellees] had a duty to disclose the material fact in question. Hubbard v. Stewart, 651 FSupp. 294, 298 (IV) (M. D. Ga. 1987); see also OCGA § 51-6-2 (a) (“willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action.”). With these general principles in mind, we turn to Overlook’s claims that Orix fraudulently concealed the trade premium and fees, and made affirmative fraudulent misrepresentations regarding the fees it paid Taccati. (i) No fraud by concealment because no duty to disclose trade premium.