Thank you for sharing!
[…] of OCGA § 91156 (c) have been met.[5] In conducting this de novo review, we are charged with “viewing the evidence, and all reasonable conclusions and inferences drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.”[6] Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Tenika and LaRon’s specific claims of error. 1. Tenika and LaRon contend the probate court erred in granting summary judgment to Shirley, arguing that genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether the 2017 will was the result of Shirley exerting undue influence over Henry.[7] We agree. OCGA § 53-4-12 provides that “[a] will is not valid if anything destroys the testator’s freedom of volition, such as . . . undue influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the testator.” Consequently, to invalidate a will, “undue influence must amount to deception or coercion that destroys the testator’s free agency.”[8] But the question of undue influence is “generally for the factfinder.”[9] And as is always the case in the summary-judgment context, in determining the validity