Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although it continued her conditional release, the trial court did not impose a time period for her conditional release. It also failed to address whether Delaney had successfully completed her conditional release program. 1. Delaney contends that the trial court erred by denying her petition because she successfully completed all of the requirements of her conditional release plan. She also points out that the trial court did not rule on whether she successfully completed the requirements of her conditional release plan. Delaney relies upon OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5) (B), which provides, in part: “If the defendant successfully completes all requirements during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from commitment at the end of that period.” The State, on the other hand, asserts that the trial court was authorized to continue her conditional release if she continued to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary treatment. Neither party correctly interprets the conditional release statute or invokes Sikes v. State, 268 Ga. 19 (485 SE2d 206) (1997), the Supreme Court of Georgia’s seminal decision regarding conditional release. In Sikes, the Supreme Court of Georgia addressed the options available to a trial court following a defendant’s conditional release under OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (5). 268 Ga. 19. The section of the statute governing conditional release provides: (A) If a defendant appears to meet the criteria for outpatient involuntary treatment as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37, which shall be the criteria for release on a trial basis in the community in preparation for a full release, the court may order a period of conditional release subject to certain conditions set by the court. The court is authorized to appoint an appropriate community service provider to work in conjunction with the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to monitor the defendant’s compliance with these conditions and to make regular reports to the court. (B) If the defendant successfully completes all requirements during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from commitment at the end of that period. Such individuals may be referred for community mental health, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse services as appropriate. The court may require the individual to participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs authorized by Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37. (C) If the defendant does not successfully complete any or all requirements of the conditional release period, the court may: (i) Revoke the period of conditional release and return the defendant to a state hospital for inpatient services; or (ii) Impose additional or revise existing conditions on the defendant as appropriate and continue the period of conditional release. After examining this Code provision, the Supreme Court of Georgia concluded that “the word ‘commitment’ in the first sentence of subsection (e) (5) (B) . . . refer[s] to orders requiring involuntary inpatient treatment.” 268 Ga. at 22 (3).