Thank you for sharing!
[…] Swan, 257 Ga. App. at 760 (3). Compare State v. Lopez-Chavez, 330 Ga. App. 644, 649 (2) (768 SE2d 816) (2015) (officers’ generalized suspicion that firearms might be found at a drug dealers’ house was insufficient to justify a no-knock warrant).[2] Judgment affirmed. Gobeil, J. fully and specially concurs. McFadden, P.J., dissents. A22A1448. Underwood v. The State. Gobeil, Judge, concurring fully and specially. I fully concur in the majority opinion, but write separately to highlight additional points relevant to my analysis of the case. First, under OCGA § 17-5-27, the options to effect entry are triggered by “verbal notice or an attempt in good faith to give verbal notice,” not necessarily by knocking. Here, the videotape does not reveal precisely when the officers announced themselves in relation to the knock and entry.