Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 208 Ga. App. 556, 558 (4) (430 SE2d 875) (1993) (victim’s testimony that the act of sodomy was committed with force and against her will was sufficient to prove that the defendant did not consent). (c) Kim next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his sexual battery and aggravated sexual battery convictions because the State failed to prove that Kim knew or should have known that G. M. did not consent.[1] Under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” And “the term ‘intimate parts’ means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.” Under OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sexual battery when he or she intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual organ or anus of another person without the consent of that person.”