Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on G. M.’s testimony, the jury was authorized to find that G. M. did not consent to sex with Kim and that Kim used physical force or intimidation. Mack v. State, 338 Ga. App. 854, 856 (1) (792 SE2d 120) (2016) (the victim’s testimony that she did not consent to sex and did not resist the defendant’s directions to have sex because she was afraid was sufficient to sustain consent and force elements of defendant’s rape conviction). (b) Next, Kim argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his two aggravated sodomy convictions. Under OCGA § 1662 (a) (2), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person . . . .” And sodomy is defined as when a person “performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). “Therefore, the crime of aggravated sodomy has three elements: (1) an act of sodomy; (2) with force; and (3) against the will of another.” Handley v. State, 352 Ga. App. 106, 107 (834 SE2d 114) (2019).