Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is undisputed that Wilson at least knew about the plan to buy more marijuana from Griffin. If he conspired with Cayo and Lewis to possess that marijuana, it could only have been through that purchase. In other words, the two possible conspiracies were the same: the plan to possess the marijuana necessarily included the step of purchasing it from Griffin. And Wilson could be guilty of that conspiracy even if, as he argues, he did not actively participate in planning the transaction. See OCGA § 16-4-8 (“A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”) (emphasis added); Martin v.