Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the second point, Wilson points to the trial court’s remarks, in an order denying his motion to reduce his sentence, that “the evidence points to Wilson being the actual shooter” and that Wilson “fail[ed] to accept and recognize his responsibility.” Neither contention has merit. A defendant convicted of murder is eligible for a sentence of life without parole, regardless of whether any aggravating factors are found. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.”); Parks v. State, 305 Ga. 712, 714 (2) (827 SE2d 669) (2019) (noting that the 2009 revisions to the sentencing statute “remov[ed] requirements that a jury find an aggravating circumstance before imposing the sentence of life without parole”) (citation omitted); Lewis v.