Thank you for sharing!
[…] The requirement of certainty extends not only to the subject matter and purpose of the contract, but also to the parties, consideration, and even the time and place of performance where these are essential. A contract cannot be enforced in any form of action if its terms are incomplete or incomprehensible. Laverson v. Macon Bibb County Hosp. Auth., 226 Ga. App. 761, 762 (487 SE2d 621) (1997) (citation and punctuation omitted). As to consideration, OCGA § 13342 provides: “(a) To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract. (b) A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.” (a) In its complaint, Freebirds alleged neither that the timing of the new beverage rollout was a term that the parties bargained for in the Beverage Marketing Agreement nor that the rollout schedule constituted a modification of the agreement.[6] It rather simply alleged that: (i) it authorized