Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, it argues that the evidence supports the mayor’s decision to sanction Girls Galore because Girls Galore violated the provisions of the Atlanta Code of Ordinances listed in the due cause letter. This argument does not entitle the city to relief. It is the mayor who sanctioned Girls Galore, not the license review board. Under the Atlanta Code of Ordinances, the license review board only “report[s] its conclusions and recommendations to the mayor,” Atlanta Code of Ordinances § 10-109 (d), while the mayor makes the final decision. Atlanta Code of Ordinances § 10-109 (k). That final decision must be in writing and must state the reasons for the decision. OCGA § 3-3-2 (b) (2) (“All decisions approving, denying, suspending, or revoking the permits or licenses shall be in writing, with the reasons therefor stated, and shall be mailed or delivered to the applicant”). So it was the mayor’s written decision to sanction Girls Galore and the reasons stated in that written decision that were under review by the superior court — not the recommendation of the license review board or the allegations in the due cause letter.