Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017). In analyzing the admissibility of evidence under Rule 413, “[a] court must first determine that the defendant is accused of an offense of sexual assault. Second, the court must find that the evidence proffered is evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense of sexual assault.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) United States v. Guardia, 135 F3d 1326, 1328 (I) (10th Cir. 1998) (discussing the threshold requirements of Federal Rule of Evidence 413).[1] The statute defines sexual assault to include the crimes of rape and sexual battery. OCGA § 24-4-413 (d). Therefore, evidence of the 2011 incident was governed by Rule 413 (a). See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]“). (a) Pretrial Notice.