Thank you for sharing!
[…] She did not report the incident to police because she was “embarrassed, . . . confused, and . . . blamed herself.” Believing she was drugged, the victim tried to get tested for drugs in her system but was told it was too late for detection. Prior to this testimony, and during its charges to the jury, the trial court gave a limiting instruction, instructing the jury that it was permitted to consider the evidence only insofar as it related to intent, motive, and plan. Admissibility under OCGA § 24-4-413 OCGA § 24-4-413 (“Rule 413″) pertinently provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 24-4-413 (a). Further, Rule 413 “supersede[s] the provisions of OCGA § 244404 (b) in sexual assault . . . cases.” Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017).