Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 561 (1) (a) (ii). Additionally, to the extent Edgewater Hall relies on the City’s low offer to show bad faith, the record shows that, although the City offered $10,000 when its appraisal set a valuation of $52,700 for both the permanent easement and the temporary construction easement, the City had a proper justification for offering a lower amount in that the amount the City offered was based on a comparable settlement the City had reached with the owner of a different property. Although Edgewater Hall argues that the City’s offer violated OCGA § 2219 (3), which states that “[i]n no event shall [a condemnor's offer] be less than the condemning authority’s independent appraisal of the fair market value of such property[,]” that code section by its terms applies only “ [b]efore the initiation of negotiations for fee simple interest for real property.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 2219 (3).