Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, the Department maintains it should only consider similar types of facilities or delivery models of care because, under OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (1), “[n]ew institutional healthcare services” is defined as “[t]he construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or relocated health care facility . . . .”[83] But even if words in a statute are apparently plain in meaning, they “must not be read in isolation and instead, must be read in the context of the [statute, rule, or] regulation as a whole.”[84] And in the sections of the CON Act and the Department’s rules specifically delineating