Thank you for sharing!
[…] Before detailing the underlying factual and procedural background, it is instructive to first review the statutory and regulatory framework pertinent to evaluating CON applications. The State Planning and Development Act—which is codified at OCGA § 31640 et seq. (the “CON Act”)—”establishes a comprehensive system of planning for the orderly development of adequate healthcare services throughout the state.”[3] To this end, OCGA § 31640 (a) provides that “[o]n and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a [CON] . . . .” And these services include, inter alia, “[t]he construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or relocated health care facility . . . .”[4] Particularly relevant here, in 2019, the General Assembly amended the CON Act’s definition of “health care facility” to include “freestanding emergency departments or facilities not located on a hospital’s primary campus.”[5] Of course, in determining whether the Department was