Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted the State’s motion, concluding in relevant part “that the probative value of the extrinsic act of sexual assault is not substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice,” and “there is [a] prosecutorial need for said evidence and the extrinsic act of sexual assault is similar in nature to the sexual assaults that [Brooks] is charged with in the current case.” Brooks’s 1988 convictions were subsequently admitted at trial subject to trial counsel’s prior objection.[16] OCGA § 244413 (a) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” This provision “supersede[s] the provisions of OCGA § 244404 (b) [[17]] in sexual assault and child molestation cases . . . and create[s] a rule of inclusion. . . .” Dixon v. State, 341 Ga. App. 255, 258 (1) (800 SE2d 11) (2017) (citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted).