Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 1732 (2) (“[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced . . . does not include any period in which [t]he person committing the crime is unknown”). Our Supreme Court has clarified that the identity of the perpetrator becomes “known” to the State when the State becomes aware of facts that give rise to probable cause to arrest that person for the crime. Riley v.