Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 508; see OCGA § 9-11-56 (c). 1. Appellants first argue that questions of fact remain as to (a) whether Mrs. Law received reasonably equivalent value for the transfers and (b) whether she was insolvent when she made them. Under the Uniform Act, fraudulent transfers “are broadly separated into two classifications: actual fraud and constructive fraud.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Truelove v. Buckley, 318 Ga. App. 207, 210 (1) (733 SE2d 499) (2012). Former OCGA § 18-2-75 (a), in effect at the time of these transfers,[3] provided: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (Emphasis supplied.) As to insolvency, former OCGA § 18-2-72 provided: (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets, at a fair valuation.