Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 207, 210 (1) (733 SE2d 499) (2012). Former OCGA § 18-2-75 (a), in effect at the time of these transfers,[3] provided: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (Emphasis supplied.) As to insolvency, former OCGA § 18-2-72 provided: (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets, at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent. (Emphasis supplied.) Under this framework, we consider whether questions of fact remain as to (a) Mrs.