Thank you for sharing!
[…] More specifically, the Lodge argues that there remains a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Hattaway was “associated with or participated in Riddle’s enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or whether he conspired with Riddle and committed an overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy” in violation of OCGA § 16-14-4 (b) or (c). We disagree. To establish a valid civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must “show that the defendant violated or conspired to violate Georgia’s RICO Act and that the RICO violation proximately caused injury to the plaintiff.”[10] Under OCGA § 16-14-4 (b), it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise[[11]] to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity[[12]].” Importantly, a plaintiff demonstrates racketeering activity by “showing that the defendant committed predicate offenses at least twice.”[13] And under OCGA § 16-14-4 (c), it is “unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.” Violations of section (c) occur when a person, “together with one or more persons conspires to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and any one or more of such persons commits any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy”[14] or “endeavors to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and commits any overt act to effect the object of the endeavor.”[15] And because the RICO Act is designed to “reach collective action, what matters is the existence of a pattern of criminal activity