Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 313 Ga. 155, 159 (4) (868 SE2d 226) (2022) (punctuation omitted; emphasis in original). Rozier was convicted of two counts of aggravated cruelty to animals arising from a single course of conduct, his physical altercation with the dog. So we turn to the unit-of-prosecution analysis, which requires us to “interpret[ ] the criminal statute at issue to identify the ‘unit of prosecution’ — ‘the precise act or conduct’ that the legislature criminalized.” Scott v. State, 306 Ga. 507, 509 (2) (832 SE2d 426) (2019) (citations and punctuation omitted). The criminal statute at issue here, OCGA § 16-12-4, provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals by, among other ways, “[m]aliciously caus[ing] physical harm to an animal by depriving it of a member of its body, by rendering a part of such animal’s body useless, or by seriously disfiguring such animal’s body or a member thereof.” OCGA § 16-12-4 (d) (2). We have found no Georgia appellate cases identifying the unit of prosecution established by this Code section. But in Busby v. State, 332 Ga.