Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also Brewner v. State, 302 Ga. 6, 17 (V) (804 SE2d 94) (2017) (finding no error in admission of prior inconsistent statement where witness, when asked to explain why the statement differed from her trial testimony, stated that she was “extremely tired and under the influence of drugs” when she gave the statement). Finally, during trial Rozier’s counsel cross-examined Powell. While Rozier argues that he was not given an opportunity to interrogate Powell before the trial court admitted the evidence, the timing of his cross-examination did not run afoul of the plain language of OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). The statute requires, for admission of a prior inconsistent statement, that “the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.” OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (emphasis supplied). As seen in the grammatical structure of this sentence, the requirement that something occur “first” only applies to the witness’s opportunity to explain or deny the statement, not to the opposite party’s opportunity to interrogate the witness.