Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-12-4 (d) (2). We have found no Georgia appellate cases identifying the unit of prosecution established by this Code section. But in Busby v. State, 332 Ga. App. 646 (774 SE2d 717) (2015), we construed the similarly worded aggravated battery statute, OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), which states that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” We held in Busby that [b]ased on the plain language of the statute, the act or conduct that is prohibited by OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) is maliciously causing bodily harm to another.