Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 299 Ga. 95, 98-99 (2) (786 SE2d 648) (2016). Where a Federal Rule of Evidence uses materially identical language to a rule in our new Evidence Code, “we look to federal appellate precedent until a Georgia appellate court decides the issue under the new Code.” State v. Almanza, 304 Ga. 553, 558 (2) (820 SE2d 1) (2018). See also Hood, 299 Ga. at 99 (2). So we no longer look to decisions under our old Evidence Code on this particular issue. The trial court did not abuse her discretion in admitting Powell’s prior statement to police under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). Under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b), extrinsic evidence of a witness’s prior inconsistent statement may be admitted if “the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.” OCGA § 24-6-613 (b). See Neloms v. State, 313 Ga. 781, 787 (4) (a) (873 SE2d 125) (2022). Contrary to Rozier’s argument, the statement was inconsistent with Powell’s trial testimony.