Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court certified its order for immediate review, and this Court granted the defendants’ application for interlocutory appeal. The defendants contend that the trial court erred in finding that Dr. Morse was qualified to testify under OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) because Dr. Morse (a) lacks the requisite experience and (b) lacks sufficient knowledge of the standard of care for multi-digit replantation procedures, as admitted in his deposition. (a) Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), the plaintiff in a professional malpractice action is required to attach to the complaint the “affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Subsection (e) of OCGA § 24-7-702 mandates that an expert must meet the requirements of OCGA § 24-7-702 (“Rule 702″) “in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under Code Section 9-11-9.1.” Under Rule 702, “it is the role of the trial court to act