Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 208 (2). “This Court accepts a trial court’s factual findings and credibility determinations on an ineffectiveness claim unless they are clearly erroneous, but we apply legal principles to the facts de novo.” Powell v. State, 309 Ga. 523, 526-527 (2) (847 SE2d 338) (2020). “The court’s decision on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea will not be disturbed absent an obvious abuse of discretion.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) McClain v. State, 311 Ga. 514, 515 (858 SE2d 501) (2021). OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty.’” However, after sentencing, a defendant can withdraw his guilty plea “only to correct a manifest injustice.” (Emphasis omitted.) Nelson, 300 Ga. at 210 (2).