Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 304 Ga. 658, 662 (821 SE2d 351) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted), a principle we have specifically held applies to murders committed during the commission of “a crime that foreseeably [leads] to murder” – such as armed robbery – perpetrated by a group that shares a common criminal intent. Felts v. State, 311 Ga. 547, 552 (858 SE2d 708) (2021). See also Moore v. State, 311 Ga. 506, 509 (858 SE2d 676) (2021). In addition, OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in pertinent part: The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.] Thus, when the only witness is an accomplice, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State, 299 Ga. 20, 22 (785 SE2d 869) (2016).