Thank you for sharing!
[…] Johnson St. Prop., 302 Ga. at 52 (1). Summary judgment is proper when no genuine issues of material fact remain and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. Our premises-liability statutes ground a defendant’s duty of care in its ownership or possession of the land at issue. Code Section 51-3-1 imposes liability on “an owner or occupier of land” when its “failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe” causes injury to an invitee. Code Section 51-3-2 makes “[t]he owner of the premises” liable to licensees for willful or wanton injury. And OCGA § 51-3-3 imposes a duty to refrain from causing willful or wanton injury to trespassers on “[a] lawful possessor of land,” which the statute defines as “the landowner, occupant of the land, holder of any easement to the land, or lessee of the land.” So owner/occupier status is a necessary element of any premises-liability claim. This is obviously true based on the statutory language alone. But it also makes good sense.