Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court concluded that such a narrow construction was inconsistent with the plain language of the Secrecy Act,[8] but we disagree. The Secrecy Act makes confidential only the “identifying information” of persons or entities involved in executions, OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (2), and “identifying information” is defined as “any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (1). The text of the Secrecy Act thus focuses “upon [a] specific type of information contained in . . . [government] records” and on protecting that specific information from being revealed. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 265 Ga. at 414 (1).