Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hardaway Co. v. Rives, 262 Ga. 631, 632 (1) (422 SE2d 854) (1992). If the documents are public records, the second inquiry is whether they are protected from disclosure under a statutory exemption. See id.; Smith v. Northside Hosp., 347 Ga. App. 700, 705 (820 SE2d 758) (2018).[5] In determining the scope of a statutory exemption, courts must remain mindful that the legislature has . . . directed that the [Open Records] Act be “broadly construed to allow the inspection of government records,” OCGA § 501870 (a), while the exceptions to disclosure “shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.” Id.; see also OCGA § 501871(a); City of Atlanta v. Corey Entertainment, Inc., 278 Ga. 474, 476 (1) (604 SE 140) (2004). Schick v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Ga., 334 Ga. App. 425, 429 (1) (779 SE2d 452) (2015).