Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thomas was convicted in 2010 of one count of child molestation, and the Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction. See Thomas v. State, 324 Ga. App. 26 (748 SE2d 509) (2013). In 2017, Thomas timely filed an initial petition for habeas corpus challenging the conviction. The habeas court denied relief in May 2018. On July 1, 2019, this Court dismissed Thomas’s attempt to appeal from that denial because both his notice of appeal and application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal were untimely. See OCGA § 9-14-52 (b) (stating that “an unsuccessful habeas petitioner [who] desires to appeal . . . must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal” with this Court “within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief’ and must “file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court”).